About me / CV

Mainly Television Drama with some Feature Film Experience

Boom Operator / 1st AS

Experienced 1st AS ,16 years with the BBC, Freelance since 1995.

CV

click on an image to enlarge

During my time with the BBC I have worked in post production sound and location sound on a very broad spectrum of programmes, both as a Boom Operator and acting Recordist.

Since 1995 I have worked as a freelance on a wide variety of projects. In 2010 I also passed a first aid at work course and acted as the first aider on set for “Lewis”.

(I DO NOT LIST “DAILIES” ONLY PROJECTS COMPLETED)

DRAMA

(highlighted films have won or been nominated for sound awards)

  • Poldark (2nd unit) recorded by Dudley Houlden
  • “Lewis” series IX (ITV Studios) produced by Chris Burt and recorded by Richard Manton
  • “Lewis” series VIII (ITV Studios) produced by Chris Burt and recorded by Richard Manton
  • “Meet Mr Sloane” (Big Talk Productions) Directed by Robert B Weide, recorded by Simon Dyer
  • “Officially Special” (Channel X Ltd for Sky) Directed by Christopher Cottam, produced by Saly Martin and recorded by David Lindsay.
  • “Lewis” series VII (ITV Studios) Directed by Brian Kelly, Tim Fywell and Dan Reed, produced by Chris Burt and recorded by Richard Manton
  • “Lewis” series VI (ITV Studios) Directed by David O’Neill, Brian Kelly, Tim Fywell, Nick Renton Produced by Chris Burt and recorded by Richard Manton
  • “Lewis” series V (ITV Studios) Directed by Charles Palmer, Hettie Macdonald, Metin Huseyin, Nicholas Renton, Produced by Chris Burt and recorded by Richard Manton.
  • “Lewis” Series IV (ITV Studios) Directed by Bill Anderson, Bille Eltringham, Nicholas Renton, Dan Reed Produced by Chris Burt and recorded by Richard Manton
  • “Lewis” Series III (ITV Productions) Directed by Bill Anderson, Bille Eltringham, Maurice Phillips, Produced by Chris Burt and recorded by Richard Manton.
  • “Plus One” (kudos for Channel 4) Directed by Sarah O’Gorman, Produced by Mathew Bird and recorded by Richard Manton.
  • “Lewis” Series II (ITV Productions) Directed by Dan Reed, Bill Anderson, Stuart Orme Produced by Chris Burt and recorded by Richard Manton.
  • “Primeval” Series II (ITV1) Directed by Jamie Payne & Andrew Gunn, Produced by Paul Frith and recorded by Richard Manton
  • “Primo” (Rainmark films/HBO) Directed by Richard Wilson, Produced by Anne Wingate recorded by Richard Manton.
  • “Lewis” Series I (Granada) Directed by Mark Jobst, Sarah Harding, Dan Reed Produced by Chris Burt recorded by Richard Manton
  • “Party Piece” (Objective Productions) Directed by Paul King, produced by Richard Webb, recorded by Trevor Carless & Alex Marsden
  • “Jane Eyre” (BBC Drama) directed by Susanna White, Produced by Diederick Santer, recorded by Richard Manton (Nominated for RTS best sound award & Primetime Emmy Outstanding Sound mixing)
  • “Lezione di volo” (Catlaya Films) Italian Feature (only Turin & Rome shoot). Directed by Francesca Archibugo, produced by Guido De Laurentis, recorded by Giancarlo Delapina.
  • “The English Harem” (Feelgood fiction for ITV) Directed by Robin Shepard, produced by Anne Wingate, recorded by Richard Manton.
  • “LEWIS” Pilot film (Granada TV-Drama) Directed by Bill Anderson, Produced by Chris Burt recorded by Richard Manton.
  • “RIOT AT THE RITE” (BBC DRAMA / MUSIC) Directed by Andy Wilson, Produced by David Snodin recorded by Richard Manton
  • “THE QUEENS SISTER”(Touchpaper Productions for C4) Directed by Simon Cellan Jones Produced by Kath Mattock recorded by Richard Manton
  • “CHERISHED” (BBC DRAMA) Directed by Robin Shepard, produced by Polly Hill, recorded by Richard Manton..
  • “SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CASE OF THE SILK STOCKING” (Tiger Aspect for BBC) Directed by Simon Cellan-Jones, Produced by Elenor Day, Recorded by Richard Manton.
  • “NORTH & SOUTH” (BBC drama)Directed by Brian Percival, Produced by Kate Bartlett, recorded by Richard Manton
  • “THE LONG FIRM” (BBC Drama) Directed by Bille Eltringham, Produced by Liza Marshall, recorded by Richard Manton (Winner 2004 RTS drama sound award Nominated for Bafta best sound award)

“JONATHAN CREEK” (BBC Entertainment-series 4) Directed by Sandy Johnson, produced by Verity Lambert, recorded by Richard Man ton.

“EROICA” (BBC Drama/Music)Directed by Simon Cellan -Jones,produced by Liza Marshall, recorded by Richard Manton

“CANTERBURY TALES—A MAN OF LAWS TALE” (BBC Drama) Directed by Julian Jarrold, produced by Kate Bartlett, recorded by Bruce Wills

“CAMBRIDGE SPIES” (BBC DRAMA) director Tim Fywell produced by Mark Shivas & Alison Gee, recorded by Richard Manton (Nominated for BAFTA best sound 2004)

“JEFFREY ARCHER -THE TRUTH”(TALKBACK PRODUCTIONS FOR BBC) director Guy Jenkins produced by Chrissy Skinns, recorded by Patrick Quirke

“THE PROJECT”(BBC DRAMA) director Peter Kosminsky, produced by Mathew Bird Recorded by Richard Manton

“PARADISE HEIGHTS” (BBC ENTERTAINMENT) Directors Ashley Pearce, David Innes -Edwards Produced by Polly Hill and recorded by Richard Manton

“FIELDS OF GOLD” (BBC DRAMA)Director Bill Anderson Produced by Liza Marshall and Recorded by Richard Manton

“SWEET REVENGE” (BBCDRAMA) Director David Morrisey Produced by Catherine Wearing and recorded by Richard Manton

“NIGHT FLIGHT” (BBC DRAMA) Director Nick Renton recorded by Richard Manton

“MURDER IN MIND” EP1 (PAUL KNIGHT PRODUCTIONS FOR BBC) director Ferdinand Fairfax (recorded by Stuart Moser)

“SWORD OF HONOUR” (Talkback Productions for Channel 4) director Bill Anderson, Produced by Gillian McNeil and recorded by Richard Manton

“LAND OF PLENTY” (Eps 5 -10) Talkback Productions for BBC director David Moore (recorded by Richard Manton).

“NATURE BOY” BBC Director Joe Wright, Produced by Catherine Wearing (Recorded by Richard Manton).

“TRIAL BY JURY” BBC Director Margaret Renn (Recorded By Dudley Houlden).

“GREAT EXPECTATIONS” (BBC DRAMA) Director Julian Jarrold Produced by David Snodin (Recorded by Richard Manton) winner RTS craft award best sound 1999. (also nominated for Bafta best sound)

“THE LAKES II” Company Pictures Producer Mathew Bird (Recorded by Richard Manton).

“MY SUMMER WITH DES” (BBC) Director Simon Curtis (Recorded by John Taylor).
“TRIAL BY JURY” (LION TELEVISION for BBC) Director Nick Catliff (Recorded by Dudley Houlden).

“GETTING HURT” (BBCDrama) Director Ben Bolt (Recorded by John Taylor)

“OUR MUTUAL FRIEND” (BBC Drama) Director Julian Farino (Recorded by Richard Manton) Bafta best sound winner 1998

“A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME” (CH4) Directors Christopher Morahan Alvin Rakoff (Recorded by Clive Derbyshire)

“THE APOCALYPSE WATCH” (Hallmark Entertainment) Director Kevin Connor (Recorded by Laurie Clarkson) “ISABEL” (BBC Education) Director-Luis Espana (Recorded by John Hooper )
“STONE COLD” (BBC Education) Director -Stephen Whittaker (Recorded by John Taylor)
“KILLING ME SOFTLY”( BBCDrama) Director- Stephen Whittaker. (Recorded by John Taylor)

“LOVED UP” (BBC Drama/Education) Director- Peter Cattaneo. (Recorded by John Taylor) (BAFTA best Sound winner)

“INSPECTOR ALLEYN” (BBC Drama) Directors – Silvio Narrizzano, Michael Winterbottom, Sarah Pia Anderson. (Recorded by Doug Mawson, Malcolm Campbell)

“BITTER HARVEST” Director- Simon Cellan Jones (Recorded by Patrick Quirke)
“A FATAL INVERSION” Director- Tim Fywell (Recorded by Doug Mawson)
“THE CORMORANT” Director- Peter Markham (Recorded by Richard Dyer)

L.E / COMEDY

“DROP THE DEAD DONKEY” Hatrick Recorded by Keith Mayes
“JANE HORROCKS SPECIAL” Hatrick Director John Birkin (Recorded by Keith Mayes)

“FRENCH AND SAUNDERS” Director – John Birkin (Recorded by John Hooper)

“ONE FOOT IN THE GRAVE” Director – Susan Belbin (Recorded by John Hooper)


“ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS” (II & III) Director – Bob Spiers (Recorded by John Taylor, John Hooper) “JOKING APART” (I & II) Director – Bob Spiers (Recorded by John Hooper)

“IF YOU SEE GOD, TELL HIM…” Director – Marcus Mortimer (Recorded by Jim Greenhorn) “2.4 CHILDREN”(II & III) Director – Richard Boden (Recorded by John Hooper)

“ON THE UP” (I & II) Director – Gareth Gwenlan (Recorded by Bryan Showell) “DOUBLE FIRST” Dire ctor- Gareth Gwenlan (Recorded by Bryan Showell)

FACTUAL/ EDUCATIONAL

“EFFECTIVE NEGOTIATING” Director Michael Brayshaw (Recorded by Anthony Wornum)

“OPEN SPACE SLAVERY” Director – Sally George (Recorded by Chris Round)

“MUSIC MAKERS” Director -Andrea Christodoulou (Recorded by Tim Day)


“OMNIBUS MUSORGSKY” Director – Peter Maniura (Recorded by Michael Spencer)

“AGAINST ALL ODDS – A HORSE AND HIS BOYS” Director – Katie Pearson (Recorded by Steve Wright)

“OLD GREY WHISTLE TEST SPECIAL THE HOUSEMARTINS” Director- Dominic Brigstock (Recorded by Bruce Gallaway )